From Emmanuel Adeyemi, Lokoja

The Kogi State Government, at the State’s Executive Council Meeting sitting on Monday, has approved the appointment of Prince Matthew Alaji Opaluwa as the Atta Igala following the demise of HRM Michael Ameh Oboni II, the former Atta.

According to a statement signed by the state Commissioner For Local Government And Chieftaincy Affairs, Ozigi Deedat, the appointment of Prince Mathew followed the nomination by the Kingmakers and the Committee set up by the governor to entertain all issues surrounding the selection of the new Atta.

The council also approved the grading and upgrading of some traditional rulers’ stools.

They are:

1. ASEMA EZIUKA EVINI
ADAVI LGA
From Second Class To First Class

2. ADEIKA OF ONOGU (ADAVI LGA)

From Third Class To First Class

3. IDU OF ATAMI ADAVI LGA
Graded Third Class

4. OHIZE OF ADEIKA ADAVI LGA
Graded Third Class

5. ONOWU OF ANIBASA
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

6. OVANEBIRA OF EGANYI
AJAOKUTA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

7. ADEIKA OF EZIEDE
AJAOKUTA LGA
From Second Class To First Class

8. ETSU OF GEREGU
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

9. OBARO OF EGANYI
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

10. OVARUSA OF UNOSI
AJAOKUTA LGA
From Third To Second Class

11. ASAMA OF EGANYI
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

12. ACHADU ANADU OF ENJEMA
ANKPA LGA
Graded Third Class

13. ONU EJIFA ENABO
ANKPA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

14. ONU MEGBA ABACHE
(ANKPA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

15. UDE OF EJINYA
(ANKPA LGA)
Graded Third Class

16. OHIOBAKI OF OZUGBE
(BASSA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

17. SHABA OF AKUBA/ASHASHAMA
(BASSA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

18. OBICHA OF OGBABEDE
(DEKINA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

19. ONU IGBOLOGU EMEWE
(DEKINA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class

20. OGOHI AGALA ATTE ANYIGBA
(DEKINA LGA)
Graded Third Class

21. ONU ACHENYO AJIOLO ABOKOCHE BRAIDU
(DEKINA LGA)
Graded Third Class.

22. OMACHI ATTAH ONU OCHAJA
(DEKINA LGA)
Graded Third Class

23. ONU AYEKE
(IBAJI LGA)
Graded Third Class.

24. ONU ODOLU
(IGALAMELA/ODOLU LGA)
From Second Class To First Class

25. DIMANYI AVRUGO
(IGALAMELA/ODOLU LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

26. OLUGBEDE OF GBEDE
(IJUMU LGA)
From Second Class To First Class

27. OLU OF ODOROKO GBEDE
IJUMU LGA
Graded Third Class.

28. OLU’KE OF ILE BUNU
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

29. OBA GBELEKO
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

30. ELESHO OF OWELAND
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

31. OBADOFIN OF AIYEGUNLE
KABBA/BUNU LGA
Graded Third Class.

32. OBANI OF OWELAND
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

33. OBADOFIN OF AYEGUNLE
KABBA/BUNU LGA
Graded Third Class

34. OHINOYI OF GIRINYA
KOGI LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

35. OHINOYI OF GEGU BEKI
KOGI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

36. ETSU OF ADANKOLO
LOKOJA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

37. ALAMURO OF AMURO
MOPAMORO LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

38. ONU ONUDU IGO
OFU LGA
Graded Third Class.

39. ONU OF OFOKE
OFU LGA
Graded Third Class.

40. ONU UMOMI
OFU LGA
Graded Third Class.

41. OTARU OF OPOWU
OGORI/MAGONGO
Graded Third Class.

42. OHIOMATA OF ODUMI
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To First Class.

43. OBOBANYI OF OHIONWA
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

44. OTU OF ADEIKA
OKEHI LGA
Graded Third Class.

45. ATIMATI OF EHEMI
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

46. ONOMU OF OHIAGA
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

47. OBOBANYI OF OHUETA
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

48. EGASU OF OMOYE
OKENE LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

49. AISOVO OF ESUSU
OKENE LGA
Graded Third Class.

50. OHIOVIZA OF OBEHIRA
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

51. OHIOPISA OF EYIRE
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

52. OKAKANDA OF OMAVI
OKENE LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

53. OHITAPE OF ESUSU
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

54. ODOVIDI OF EHEBE
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

55. OHI-OBE OF AKUTA
OKENE LGA
Graded To First Class.

56. OHI OF OHIMOZOKO
OKENE LGA
Graded Third Class.

57. AROME ODAH OJIJI OF IMANE
OLAMABORO LGA
Graded Third Class

58. OCHOGWU OF OGUGU
OLAMABORO LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

59. OGOHI AKPACHA
OMALA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

60. ONU ABEJUKOLO
OMALA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

61. ONU OTUTUBATU
OMALA LGA
Graded Third Class.

62. ELEJUKU OF EJUKU
YAGBA EAST LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

63. OBARO/BAALEOF ERO
YAGBA EAST LGA.
Graded Third Class

64. OMOWA OF OMOWA MOPO
YAGBA EAST LGA
Graded Third Class.

65. OBA OF ITEDO IRUNDA
YAGBA EAST LGA
Graded Third Class

66. AKOGUN OF IFE-OKUKOTUN
YAGBA EAST LGA.
Graded Third Class

67. OLOMI OF OMI
YAGBA EAST LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

68. OBA OF IGBARUKU-OKERI
YAGBA EAST LGA
Graded Third Class.

69. OWA OF YEGE
YAGBA EAST LGA
From Third Class To Seond Class.

70. OLU OF AYETOROGBEDE
IJUMU LGA
From Second Class To First Class .

71. BAALE OF EGBE
YAGBA WEST LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

72. OLU ADE OF IKIRINADE
IJUMU LGA
From Second Class To First Class

73. ENLA ILEMLA
YAGBA WEST LGA
Graded Third Class.

74. Baale of Egbe
YAGBA WEST LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

The post Kogi gov appoints Matthew Opaluwa as Atta igala, upgrades 74 traditional stools appeared first on The Sun Nigeria.

Source: news